Skip to Main Content Skip to Main Navigation

Give

search this website
search this website

Lehman College

program-advisers

Program Advisors

Graduate Program Advisors are faculty members that assist you in obtaining information about the graduate degrees offered at Lehman College, meeting the graduation requirements set forth by the Graduate Division, and planning your schedule of courses. You should reach out to a program advisor when you are interested in a specific program, before you enroll in your first semester, and before each registration period to discuss your program of study.

Academic Advisors

 

School of Arts and Humanities:

Art Education M.A.

Sean McCarthy

FA 014

718-960-6796

Art M.F.A. and M.A. Dannielle Tegeder FA 121 718-960-6762
English M.A.

Deirdre Pettipiece

CA 251 347-577-4048
English M.A. Salita Bryant CA 385 718-960-8506
History M.A.

Amanda Wunder

CA 294 718-960-1896
Music M.A.T.

Penny Prince

MU 311 718 960-7796
Spanish Literature M.A.

Marco Ramirez

CA 268 347-577-4032
 
School of Continuing and Professional Studies:
Liberal Studies M.A.

Timothy Alborn

CA 297 718-960-2267
 

School of Education:

Certification Officer: Vanessa Jones (718-960-8423, Carman Hall B-33)
For School of Education students accepted into an educator preparation program, they must email teacher.certification@lehman.cuny.edu for inquiries regarding their personal New York State certification requirements during the first semester.
 

Counseling, Leadership, Literacy and Special Education:

Bilingual Special Education-

Early Childhood M.S.Ed.

Sheila Blachman CA B48 347-577-4081

Bilingual Special Education-

Childhood M.S.Ed.

Sheila Blachman CA B48 347-577-4081
Counselor Education/School Counseling Stuart Chen-Hayes CA B01G 718-960-7304
Educational Leadership- School Building Leader M.S.Ed./Advanced Certification Rosa Rivera-McCutchen CA B53 718-960-6779
Advanced Certification in Educational Leaderhip- School District Leader Rosa Rivera-McCutchen CA B53 718-960-6779
Literacy Studies M.S.Ed. Limor Pinhasi-Vittorio CA B17B 718-960-7205

Organizational Leadership M.S.

(Hybrid)

Janet R. DeSimone CA B53 718-960-4993

Organizational Leadership M.S.

(Online)

Julia Hood CA B48 718-960-8537

Special Education

Adolescent M.S.Ed.

Barbara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183
Advanced Certification in Special Education - Adolescent Barbara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183

Special Education

Childhood M.S.Ed.

Barbara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183

Special Education

Childhood Dual CertificationM.S.Ed.

Barbara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183
Advanced Certification in Special Education - Childhood Barbara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183

Special Education

Early Childhood M.S.Ed.

Danielle Magaldi-Dopman CA B01F 718-960-7305

Special Education

Early Childhood Dual Certification M.S.Ed.

Danielle Magaldi-Dopman CA B01F 718-960-7305
Advanced Certification in Special Education - Early Childhood Danielle Magaldi-Dopman CA B01F 718-960-7305
 

Early Childhood and Childhood General Education:

Art Education M.A

Andrea Zakin

CA B52 718-960-8198
Early Childhood M.S.Ed.

Cecilia Espinosa

CA B07 718-960-8915
Early Childhood with Bilingual Extension M.S.Ed.

Cecilia Espinosa

CA B07 718-960-8915
Childhood M.S.Ed.

Anne Marshall

CA B49 718-960-8513
Childhood with Bilingual Extension M.S.Ed.

Anne Marshall

CA B49 718-960-8513
   

Middle and High School Education:

English M.S.Ed./Advanced Certificate

Amanda Gulla

Tiffany Dejaynes

CA B29C

CA B29K

718-960-5747

718-960-6780

Human Rights Education and Transformative Justice Advanced Certificate David Fletcher CA-240 718-960-8440
Mathematics Education M.S.Ed.

Celia Cruz

Rabab Abi-Hanna

CA-B29I

CA-240

718-960-5606

718-960-5670

Middle School Ext. Advanced Certificate Wesley Pitts CA 232 718-960-6097
Science Education M.S.Ed./Advanced Certificate

Wesley Pitts

Sunjata Smitth

CA 232

CA 232

718-960-6097

718-960-7894

Science Education M.S.Ed. (Fellows)

Gillian Bayne

CA 232 718-960-2486
Social Studies M.A.

Daniel Stuckart

Sherry Deckman

CA B29M

718-960-8440

718-960-8701

Spanish Teaching M.A.

Adam Yuro

CA B29F

718-960-8171

TESOL programs & Bilingual Extensions
(Birth - Grade 12)

Joye Smith

Cecelia Cutler

CA B29G

CA B29K

718-960-7242

718-960-8896

Teaching Languages other than English (LOTE) Advanced Certificate

Adam Yuro

CA B29F

718-960-8171

 

School of Health Sciences, Human Services, and Nursing

Health Ed./Promotion M.A. Craig Demmer GI 334 718-960-7313
Health Teacher
M.S.Ed.
Lisa Fusco GI 336 718-960-8085
Human Performance and Fitness M.S. Bradley Schoenfeld AP-219 718-960-1999
Nursing D.N.P. Eleanor Campbell T3-202 718-960-8393
Nutrition M.S. Lalitha Samuel GI 413 718-960-2421
Recreation M.S.Ed. Hyangmi Kim AP 267 718-960-8067
Social Work M.S.W. (Applicant Inquiries) Deborah Rubin CA-B18D 718-960-8856
Social Work M.S.W. (Enrolled Student Inquiries) Jessica Kahn CA-B18D 718-960-8964
Speech Pathology M.A. Christine Neumayer SP 131 718-960-6773
Speech Pathology with Bilingual Ext. M.A. Talita Fortunato-Tavares SP 133 718-960-7160
Speech Pathology with Bilingual Ext. M.A. Talita Fortunato-Tavares SP 133 718-960-7160
       
School of Natural and Social Sciences:
Accounting M.S. Linda Tauber CA 370 718-960-8389
Biology M.A./M.S. Eleanore T. Wurtzel SC 2406 718-960-8643
Business M.S. Linda Tauber CA 370 718-960-8389
Computer Science M.S. Mingxian Zhong GI 200B 718-960-7261
Geographic Information Science M.S. Juliana Maantay GI 325 718-960-8574
Pure Mathematics M.S. Brian Wynne GI-104 718-960-8871
Math and Instruction

Celia Cruz

CA-B29I

718-960-5606

 

PhD Program Advisement:

Biochemistry Edward Kennelly DA 123 718-960-1105
Biology Dwight Kincaid DA 218 718-960-8651
Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, & Behavior Joseph Rachlin DA 233 718-960-8239
Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology Haiping Cheng DA 209 718-960-7290
Nuerosciences Haiping Cheng DA 215 718-960-8091
Physics Dimitra Karabali GI 136 718-960-8773
Plant Sciences Eleanore Wurtzel DA 118 718-817-8643
Psychology Suzanne Yates GI 004 718-960-8685