Skip to Main Content Skip to Main Navigation

Give to Lehman

search this website
search this website

Lehman College

program-advisers

Program Advisors

Graduate Program Advisors are faculty members that assist you in obtaining information about the graduate degrees offered at Lehman College, meeting the graduation requirements set forth by the Graduate Division, and planning your schedule of courses. You should reach out to a program advisor when you are interested in a specific program, before you enroll in your first semester, and before each registration period to discuss your program of study.

Academic Advisors

 

School of Arts and Humanities:

Art

Dannielle Tegeder

FA 009 718-960-6762
English

David Hyman

CA 385 718-960-8506
History

Jose Renique

CA 298 718-960-4998
Music

Penny Prince

MU 311 718 960-7796
Spanish Literature

Oscar Martin

CA 270 718-960-8277
 
School of Continuing and Professional Studies:
Liberal Studies

Timothy Alborn

CA 297 718-960-2267
 

School of Education:

Certification Officer: Vaness Rojas Jones (718-960-8423, Carman Hall B-33)
Students accepted into an educator preparation program must also schedule a meeting with the Certification Officer during the first semester.
 

Counseling, Leadership, Literacy and Special Education:

Bilingual Special Education

Early Childhood

Shiela Blachman CA B048 347-577-4081

Bilingual Special Education

Childhood

Shiela Blachman CA B048 347-577-4081
Gifted and Talented (Online Program) Shiela Blachman CA B048 347-577-4081
Counselor Education/School Counseling Stuart Chen-Hayes CA B01G 718-960-7304
Educational Leadership Rosa Rivera-McCutchen CA B53 718-960-6779
Literacy Studies Limor Pinhasi-Vittorio CA B17B 718-960-7205

Organizational Leadership

(Hybrid)

Janet R. DeSimone CA B53 718-960-4993

Organizational Leadership

(Online)

Julia Hood CA B053 718-960-8537

Special Education

Early Childhood Master's Degree

Danielle Magaldi CA B01F 718-960-7305

Special Education

Early Childhood Dual Certification

Danielle Magaldi CA B01F 718-960-7305
Advanced Certification in Special Education - Early Childhood Danielle Magaldi CA B01F 718-960-7305

Special Education

Childhood Master's Degree

Barabara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183

Special Education

Childhood Dual Certification

Barabara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183

Special Education

Adolescent Master's Degree

Barabara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183
Advanced Certification in Special Education - Childhood Barabara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183
Advanced Certification in Special Education - Adolescent Barabara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183

Early Childhood and Childhood General Education:

Art Education

Andrea Zakin

CA B52 718-960-8198
Early Childhood

Cecilia Espinosa

CA B07 718-960-8915
Childhood

Anne Marshall

CA B49 718-960-8513
Bilingual Extensions See Middle & High School

Middle and High School Education:

English

Amanda Gulla

CA B29C 718-960-5747
English

Tiffany Dejaynes

CA B29K 718-960-6780
Pure Mathematics Brian Wynne GI-104 718-960-8871
Math and Instruction

Celia Cruz

Rabab Abi-Hanna

CA-B29I

CA 240

718-960-5606

718-960-5670

Science

Wesley Pitts

CA 232 718-960-6097
Science (FELLOWS)

Gilliam Bayne

CA 232 718-960-2486
Social Studies

Daniel Stuckart

Sherry Deckman

CA B29M

718-960-8440

718-960-8701

Spanish Teaching

Marco Ramirez

Adam Yuro

CA 268

CA B29F

347-577-4032

718-960-8171

TESOL programs & Bilingual Extensions
(Birth - Grade 12)

Cecelia Cutler

CA B29K 718-960-8896
 

School of Health Sciences, Human Services, and Nursing

Health Ed./Promotion (MA) Craig Demmer GI 334 718-960-7313
Health Teacher
(M.S. Ed.)
Lisa Fusco GI 336 718-960-8085
Human Performance and Fitness (MS) Bradley Schoenfeld AP-219 718-960-1999
Nursing Eleanor Campbell T3-202 718-960-8393
Nutrition Lalitha Samuel GI 413 718-960-2421
Recreation (M.S. Ed.) Hyangmi Kim AP 267 718-960-8067
Social Work Jessica Kahn CA-B18D 718-960-8964
Speech Pathology Peggy Conner SP 134 718-960-8030
       
School of Natural and Social Sciences:
Accounting Linda Tauber CA 370 718-960-8389
Biology Eleanore T. Wurtzel SC 2406 718-960-8643
Business Linda Tauber CA 370 718-960-8389
Computer Science Gwang Jung GI 100C 718-960-8785
Geographic Information Science Juliana Maantay GI 325 718-960-8574
Mathematics Joseph Fera GI 100B 718-960-5112
 

PhD Program Advisement:

Biochemistry Edward Kennelly DA 123 718-960-1105
Biology Dwight Kincaid DA 218 718-960-8651
Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, & Behavior Joseph Rachlin DA 233 718-960-8239
Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology Haiping Cheng DA 209 718-960-7290
Nuerosciences Haiping Cheng DA 215 718-960-8091
Physics Dimitra Karabali GI 136 718-960-8773
Plant Sciences Eleanore Wurtzel DA 118 718-817-8643
Psychology Suzanne Yates GI 004 718-960-8685