Skip to Main Content Skip to Main Navigation
search this website
search this website

Lehman College Logo Click Here to go back to Homepage

School of Arts & Humanities Banner

Student Success

2019-2020

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowships

  • Maria Hernandez (’18), Latin American and Latino Studies and Political Science
    Country: Mexico
  • Carolina Peralta (’19), English
    Country: Spain
  • Jasmine Euyoque (’21) French and Computer Science
    Country: Uruguay

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Awards

  • John Lang, Art
    Country: Seinan Gakuin University, Japan
  • Ashley Huerta, English
    Country: CIEE, The Netherlands
  • Adela Colon, History
    John Cabot University, Italy
  • Gregory Olin, History
    Country: Crete, Greece
  • Audri Kranwinkel Gonzalez, Media Communications Studies
    Country: Crete, Greece
  • Miguel Olivares, History
    Crete, Greece
  • Elijah Alston, Undeclared
    Country: Seinan Gakuin University, Japan

Graduate School acceptances

  • Amna Azeem (’19), CUNY BA in Philosophy, Politics, and Economics
    Penn State University, Ph.D. program in Political Science
  • Javiera Morales Reyes (’19), English and History
    Penn State University, Ph.D. program in English
  • Shane Martin (’20), English and History
    NYU, M.A. program in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Toni Tolliver (’19), English
    The Graduate Center, CUNY, M.A. program in Liberal Studies
  • Ashley Lum (’20), History and Political Science
    The Graduate Center, CUNY, Ph.D. program in History
  • Melissa Mitchell (’17), Media Communications Studies and Philosophy
    University of Southern California, M.A. program in Communication Management
  • Lisa Dazzell (’19), Psychology and Africana Studies
    Iowa State University, Ph.D. program in Counseling Psychology
  • Kaylynn Lopez (’17), Psychology and Philosophy
    NYU, M.A. program in Counseling and Guidance
  • Robert Torigoe (’19), Theatre
    University of Hawaii, M.F.A. program in Theatre Education and Performance
  • Leslie Huynh (’19), Theatre
    Sarah Lawrence College, M.F.A. program in Theatre

Law School acceptances

  • Emmanuella Saforo (’19), Political Science and Philosophy
    George Washington Law School
  • Ray Denny (’18), Political Science and Philosophy
    Pace Law School
  • Oscar Gonzalez (’18), Political Science and Philosophy
    Cardozo Law School

Journalism School acceptances

  • Robinson Perez (’19), Journalism
    School: Columbia University, M.S. program in Journalism
  • Albert Vargas (’20), Journalism
    CUNY Schol of Journalism, M.A. program in Spanish-Language Journalism

CUNY Ethics and Morality Contest Winner 2020

  • Stanley Rodriguez (English)

Awards in the Arts

  • Darian Worrell (’14), Music
    Winner of the 2019 Harlem Opera Competition
  • Corvy Pandy (’20), Art
    Awarded a residency in the Chautauqua School of Art in 2020
  • Francis Paul Merencillo (’20), English
    Accepted for the Rutgers English Diversity Institute (REDI), Rutgers University

Alumni Success

  • Madelyn Sher (’16), Dance and Philosophy
    Recurring role on The Baker and the Beauty (ABC/Amazon)
  • Milena Blue Spruce (’20)
    Editorial Assistant, Fiction magazine

 

Student Success 2018-2019