Back to home
CUNYAC History
CUNYAC Staff & Officers
CUNYAC Members
Senior Colleges Teams
·  Soccer
·  Softball
·  Baseball
·  Swimming
·  Track & Field
·  Cross Country
·  Men's Tennis
·  Women's Tennis
·  Men's Volleyball
·  Women's Volleyball
·  Men's Basketball
·  Women's Basketball
Community Colleges Teams
Commissioner's Cup
Students-Athletics of The Year
Ticket Information
Jobs available
Contact Us
Site Map

2004 CUNYAC Cross Country Championships

October 5th, 2004

Female runner of the week

JESSICA BROWN, JOHN JAY So. / Punahou/Kailua, Hawaii

The Bloodhounds sophomore is clearly one of the favorites to capture the 2004 CUNY Championships later this month at Van Cortlandt Park. This past weekend, the sophomore was the runner-up at the Montclair State Invitational, held at Garrett Mountain Reservation in West Paterson, New Jersey. The native of Kailua, Hawaii covered the 5k-course in an outstanding time of 20:24, just seven seconds behind the winner.

 

Male runner of the week

OMRI HOLZMAN, HUNTER Jr. / Tel-Aviv, Israel

Another week, another gold medal for the two-time defending CUNYAC champion. The Tel-Aviv, Israel native has already won a total of four races in 2004. This past weekend at the Montclair State Invitational, the junior turned in one of the best recorded times ever at Garrett Mountain Reservation, winning the 8k-event in 27:16. His time was twenty-one seconds ahead of his nearest competitor. The Ironi Daled product has now been named the CUNYAC Runner of the Week four straight weeks.

 

Last Week's Results
Individual CUNY Women

Brooklyn CollegeInvitational @ Van Cortlandt Park (5K)
Sunday, October 3rd
(CUNY Finishers Only - # Total)

# Name School Time
1 Tymeka Greene York 20:34
2 Tolulope Ojo York 21:11
3 Syrece Bredwood York 23:27
4 Marlene Veras Brooklyn 23:30
5 Melissa Douglass MEC 23:59
6 Huan Zhang Brooklyn 24:04
7 Belinda Cape Brooklyn 24:08
8 Kimeka Johnson KCC 24:45
9 Temri Arijeloye Baruch 25:16
10 Su-Elene CuevasLehman 25:51
11 Marcelina Moraskwa Lehman 26:05
12Leung Yan Wong Brooklyn 26:11
13Karen Christian Baruch 26:18
14Sha-Ri Washington Brooklyn 26:25
15Tiffany Brown York 27:12
16Letisha Jenkins City Tech 27:48
17Jessica Imbert Brooklyn 27:55
18Alain Thomas KCC 28:59
19Natoya Kipps KCC 29:17
20Sheann Wilson York 29:31
21Kivilkim Sungar Baruch 30:06
22Vanessa Pean MEC 31:02
23Danika Liburd MEC 31:26
24Jannen Garcia Lehman 33:27
25Arelia Isles MEC 33:48

Last Week's Results
Individual CUNY Men

Brooklyn College Invitational @ Van Cortlandt Park (8K)
Sunday, October 3rd
(CUNY Finishers Only - # Total)

# Name School Time
1 Pernell Duncan York 31:19
2 Corey Munroe KCC 32:07
3 Nick Bruce Brooklyn 32:08
4 Clifford Turner Lehman 32:36
5 Ray Miley KCC 32:56
6 Bill Agosto Lehman 33:02
7 Omar Anderson York 33:11
8 Chris Yepez Lehman 33:12
9 Rogelio Knights Jr. MEC 34:05
10 Eli Delacruz QCC 34:13
11 James Aiyezabowo Hunter 34:16
12 Carl Thomspson MEC 34:18
13 Michael Brown York 35:05
14 Oscar Bolivar Hunter 35:08
15 Reade Melgar KCC 35:27
16 Ozzie Rivera Hunter 35:43
17 Mario Ulloa Brooklyn 36:31
18 Ryan Wilson Brooklyn 36:34
19 Jeffey Pierre Brooklyn 36:37
20 Luke Heywood Brooklyn 37:17
21 Darrell Stallworth MEC 37:18
22 Richard Martin Brooklyn 37:24
23 Colby Fleury MEC 37:28
24 Leroy Challenger City Tech 38:58
25 Danul Cabbagestalk City Tech 39:06


Women's Team Results

# School VCP
1      York 32
2      Brooklyn 38
3      Lehman 77
4      Medgar Evers 81
5      City Tech 99


Men's Team Results

# School VCP
1       Brooklyn 48
2       Lehman 50
3       York 62
4       Medgar Evers 64
5       City Tech 101

Other Top Performances

# Name School Time
  Montclair State Invitational (5K)
2     Jessica Brown John Jay 25:26
12     Jen Zaccariello Hunter 27:08
16     Melissa Puz Hunter 27:08
22     Camaker Thomas Hunter 28:43
29     Christine Mendoza John Jay 30:02
33     Meredith McGinnis Medgar 30:25
34     Danielle Okoro Hunter 31:36
37     Claudia Barrett Hunter 31:48
40     Jenny Escobar Medgar 38:31
42     Nora Shams Medgar 42:50
      Hunter (128) placed 5th, John Jay (139)     
    placed sixth. Tri-State Championships (8k)
 Tri-State Championships (5K)
63     Sheena Johnson QCC 24:21
79     Stacy Mohammed QCC 26:38
92     Lorena Gomez QCC 31:23
94     Kim Mclean QCC 31:33
95     Jessica Maris QCC 31:34

Other Top Performances

# Name School Time
Montclair State Invitational (8K)
1     Omri Holzman Hunter 27:16
4     Peter Zaccariello Hunter 28:13
57     Tuzok Wharton Hunter 33:27
65     Marcus Cesaire Hunter 34:25
70     Manuel Oaxaca Hunter 35:29
76     Jorge Rosales John Jay 34:12
59     Bilal Madyun John Jay 36:10
123     Roosevelt Martinez John Jay 48:21
      Hunter placed 9th out of 12 teams
    John Jay did not score
Tri-State Championships (8K)
83     Rocky Reyes QCC 33:10
84     Igor Ilyasov QCC 33:10
93     Eli Delacruz QCC 33:51
119     Ousman Berthe QCC 36:57
121     Kiambe Hilliard QCC 37:15
2004 Results:   Oct.5   Sept.28   Sept.21   Sept.14  2004-Preview

2000 Championship 2001 Championship 2002 Championship 2003 Championship
| Soccer | Softball | Baseball | Swimming | Track & Field | Cross Country | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Men's Volleyball | Women's Volleyball | Men's basketball | Women's Basketball |
visit our sponsor

Copyright © 2001 CUNYAC. All rights reserved.