Instructional Staff Listing

Dean of Natural and Social Sciences

Office of The Dean of Natural Sciences

Dean of Natural and Social Sciences: *Jarroll, Edward L. Professor
Associate Dean of Natural and Social Sciences: *Sharon Freedberg Associate Professor
Executive Associate to Dean of Natural and Social Sciences: Mottus, Jane E. HEO
Coordinator, Data Management: Plant, Shawn HEa

Department of Anthropology

Professors: *Delson, Eric  
*LaRuffa, Anthony  
Associate Professors: *Flam, Louis  
*Salamandra, Christa Fellowship
*Sanford, Victoria Fellowship
*Stefan, Vincent Chair
Assistant Professors: Harcourt-Smith, William  
McNeil, Cameron  
Raaum, Ryan  
Rupp, Stephanie  
Senior College Laboratory Technician: *Noueihed, Salah  

Department of Biological Sciences

Professors: *Jarroll, Edward L. L.O.A.
*Kennelly, Edward  
*Kincaid, Dwight  
*Muntzel, Martin  
*Rachlin, Joseph W.  
*Wurtzel, Eleanore  
Associate Professors: *Cheng, Hai-Ping  
*Jones, Liesl Chair
Assistant Professors: *Aisemberg, Gabriel  
*Bamshad-Alavi, Maryam  
*Zheng, Zhi-Liang Fellowship
Redenti, Stephen  
Sankaran, Renuka  
  Sauane, Moira  
Lecturers: Fitzgerald, Judith  
Alexander-Street, Ayanna  
Chief College Laboratory Technician: *Baxter, Michael  
Senior College Laboratory Technicians: Lee, James  
*Lieberman, Katherine  
  West, Christina  
College Laboratory Technician: Murillo, Christina  

Department of Chemistry

Professors: *Ganjian, Iraj  
*Lazarus, Marc S.  
*Lopez, Gustavo  
*Paget, Timothy A. Chair
*Philipp, Manfred  
*Troy, Robert  
Assistant Professors: Jitianu, Andrei  
O’Connor, Naphtali  
Young, Thomas  
Senior College Laboratory Technicians: *Elhakem, Sharif  
*Gafur, Bibi N.  
College Laboratory Technician: Girgis, Habib  
Sub-College Laboratory Technician Bagchi, Susmita  
  Cruz-Balberdy, Anthony  
  Mo, Elizabeth  

Department of Economics and Business

Professors: *Cirace, John  
*Fisch, Oscar  
*Kayaalp, Orhan Chair
*Shreiber, Chanoch  
Associate Professor: *Gargalas, Vassilios  
  *Gonzalez-Corzo, Mario  
Assistant Professors: *Chatha, Jaspal  
Choudhary, Amod  
DeLa Cruz, Juan  
Doyran, Mine  
*Fields, Judith Fellowship
*Gargalas, Vassilios  
*Gonzalez-Corzo, Mario  
*Honig, Susan  
*Hurley, Dene  
*Kamen-Friedman, Michelle  
Lebbon, Angela  
Petkov, Rossen  
Substitute Assistant Professor: Doyran, Mine  
Lecturers: Alexanderson,Peter  
Faison, Deborah  
%Kayaalp, Emine  
%Murrell, Anthony  
%Rodriguez, Ada  
%Ross, Marshall  
Sembenu, Sekhem  
%Tauber, Linda  
Substitute Lecturers:

Cakmak, Aslihan

 
  Hanioglu, Mehmet Nihat  
 

Rodriguez, Robert

 
Adviser:: Constant, Deirdre HEa

Department of Environmental, Geographic and Geological Sciences

Professors: *Becker, Stefan Chair
*Leung, Irene  
*Maantay, Juliana Fellowship
Associate Professor: *Sloan, Heather  
Assistant Professors: Gorokhovich, Yuri  
Jafari, Marzie  
Machado, Elia A.  
*Pant, Hari  
College Laboratory Technician: Morgan, Brian  
Substitute Lecturer Graziosi, Giovani  

Department of Health Sciences

Dean of Natural and Social Sciences: *Aguirre-Molina, Marilyn  
*Demmer, Craig  
*Kunstler, Robin  
Associate Professors: *Borrell, Luisa Chair
*Boyar, Andrea Fellowship
*Hosay, Cynthia  
Johnson, Glen  
*Levitt, Jane  
*Menendez, Barbara  
Roh, Chul-Young  
Tiryaki-Sonmez, Raziye Gul  
Assistant Professors: *Caroleo, Orazio  
Ethan, Danna  
Huynh, Mary  
Maroko, Andrew  
  Samuel, Lalitha  
  Tsui, Emma K.  
Lecturers: %Engle, Althea  
Tree, Susan  
Substitute Lecturer: Schoenfeld, Bradley  
Administrative Coordinator: Cortorreal, Esther K. aHEO

Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

Distinguished Professors: *Koranyi, Adam  
*Pan, Victor  
Distinguished Lecturer: Cocchi, Anthony  
Professors: *Feinerman, Robert  
*Fitting, Melvin  
*Griffeth, Nancy  
*Handel, Michael  
*Hanges, Nicholas Fellowship
*Karp, Leon  
*Keen, Linda Fellowship
*Lakic, Nikola  
*Lewittes, Joseph  
*Nathanson, Melvyn B.  
*Schneider, Robert  
*Szabo, Zoltan  
*St. John, Katherine  
*Sormani, Christina Fellowship
Associate Professors: Jean, Yves  
*Jung, Gwang  
Assistant Professors: Behrstock, Jason  
%Murphy, Brian  
Schneiderman, Robert  
Lecturer (full-time): Fera, Joseph Doctoral Schedule
  %Rosholt, Rhys  
Substitute Instructors: Bhatnagar, Anupam  
Fakhouri, Sameh A.  
Garbin, Daniel  
Ljujic, Zeljka  
Muzician, Oleg  
Wu, Jiang  
Director of Mathematics Laboratory & Computer Services: Sutliff, Robert HEA
Systems & Network Administrator: Florin, Marvin Sub-aHEO

Department of Nursing

Professors: *Frederickson, Keville  
*Georges, C. Alicia Chair
Associate Professor: Velasco-Whetsell, Martha  
Assistant Professors: *Campbell, Eleanor  
Cypress, Brigette  
Dobson, Cassandra  
Ginex, Pamela  
Pacsi, Alsacia  
Saccomano, Scott  
Sub-Assistant Professor: Robinson, Ivreen  
Distinguished Lecturer: DiCicco-Bloom, Barbara  
Lecturers (full-time): %Akan, Alice  
Cohen, Shirlee  
%Lundy, Theresa  
%Tesoro, Mary G.  
Substitute Lecturer: Dyer, Judith  
Chief College Laboratory Technician: *Brown, Marcia E.  
Assistant to Chair: Contreras, Fatima aHEO
1199 Coordinator: Rubin, Charlene HEA

Department of Physics and Astronomy

Distinguished Professor: *Chudnovsky, Eugene  
Professors: *Gerry, Christopher C.  
*Karabali, Dimitra Chair
Associate Professors: *Garanin, Dmitry  
Kabat, Daniel  
Assistant Professor: O'Dowd, Matthew J.  
Chief College Laboratory Technician: *Jimenez, Elpidio  

Department of Political Science

Professors: *Bloom, Ira  
*Renshon, Stanley A.  
Associate Professors: *Haghighat-Sordellini, Elhum Chair
*Kim, Young Kun  
*Kirchheimer, Donna W.  
Assistant Professors: Gonzales, Alfonso  
*Graulau, Jeannette  
*Hattori, Tomohisa  
Mibenge, Chiseche  

Department of Psychology

Professors: *Kluger, Alan Chair
*Phelps, Fred D.  
Associate Professors: *Bresnahan, Jean  
*Jia, Xiangdong Fellowship
*Lizardi, Humberto  
*Manier, David Fellowship
*McDonald, John  
*Prohaska, Vincent  
*Reid, Anne  
*Sailor, Kevin Fellowship
*Yates, Suzanne  
Assistant Professors: *Happaney, Keith  
*Phillips, Ruby S.C.  
Shuwairi, Sarah  
Lecturer: Tessler, Minda  

Department of Social Work

Professor: *Phillips, Norma Chair
Associate Professors: *Castex, Graciela  
*Freedberg, Sharon  
LaPorte, Heidi  
*Kolb, Patricia  
*Mazza, Carl  
Assistant Professors: Greenberg, Joy  
Kahn, Jessica  
Johnson, Yvonne  
Senreich, Evan  
Warde, Bryan  
Williams-Gray, Brenda  
Substitute Assistant Professor: Feigeles, Jill Becker  
  McCormick, Marie  
Lecturers: Alex, Jonathan  
Fenton, Dana L.O.A.
Gerson, Jill  
Munoz, Mañuel  
Sub- Lecturer: Michael, Suzanne  
Director of Field Education: Niedt, Peter HEA
Assistant Director of Field Education: Jacobs, Aminda HEa
Admissions Coordinator for MSW & MPH Program: Rubin, Deborah HEa
Undergraduate Social Work Program Coordinator: Cassidy, Catherine HEa
Academic Support Center Coordinator: Miller, Conard Sub-HEa
     

Department of Sociology

Professors: *Moran, Madeline Fellowship
*Waring, Elin Chair
Associate Professors: *Bonastia, Christopher  
*Wilder, Esther  
Assistant Professors: *Benefo, Kofi  
  *Haghighat, Elhum L.O.A.
  *Jacobson, Barbara  
  Markens, Susan  
  Nadeem, Shehzad  
  Spence, Naomi  
Lecturers:

%Conroy, Thomas

 
Fenton, Dana  
Gerson, Jill  
Yavuz, Devrim  

*Tenure

%Certificate of Continuous Employment

Last modified: Jan 5, 2012

Text Only Version of Site | Make This Website Talk