Department of Anthropology

Fall 2016 Schedule

 

ANT 120: Human Evolutionary Biology

 

01FY Tuesday & Thursday, 14:00-15:15 Amann D219
C301
Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15
Westphal D419
D301 Tuesday & Thursday, 12:30-13:45 Finestone
D419
H301 Monday & Wednesday, 9:30-10:45
O'Shea
D419
I301 Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15
O'Shea
D419
J301 Monday & Wednesday, 12:30-13:45
Abebe
D419
K301 Monday & Wednesday, 14:00-15:15
Macias
D126

 

ANT 171: Introduction to Human Evolution

 

01-LEC Thursday,11:00-13:50
.
Raaum D126
01-LAB
Tuesday,12:30-13:50
Raaum D126
02-LEC Monday, 09:30- 12:20
.
Harcourt-Smith
D126
02-LAB Wednesday, 09:30-10:50
.
Harcourt-Smith
D126
03-LEC Wednesday,11:00-13:50.
.
Ramirez
D126
03-LAB Monday, 12:30-13:50
Ramirez
D126
04-LEC Friday, 09:30- 12:20
.
Finestone
D126
04-LAB Friday, 12:30-13:50
Finestone
D126
05-LEC Saturday, 09:30- 12:20.
.
Shearer
D126
05-LAB Saturday, 12:30-13:50
Shearer
D126
81-LEC Tuesday,18:00-20:15
.
Webb
D126
03-LAB Thursday,18:00-20:15
Webb
D126

 

ANT 206: Women and Men: Anthropological Perspectives

(x-list with WST 206)

 

B301 Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:45 Wangerin
TBA
A01 Online Salamandra
TBA
A02 Online Salamandra
TBA

 

ANT 210: Women in Latin America

(x-list with LAC 210 and WST 210)

 

01F Monday & Wednesday, 9:30-10:45 Wangerin
C229
02F Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15 Stefatos
C229
H301 Monday & Wednesday, 09:30-10:45 Duarte D219
A01
Online
Ricourt
TBA
A02 Online Ricourt
TBA
XH81 Thursday, 18:00-20:40 p.m Ricourt
TBA

 

ANT 211: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology

 

01 Thursday, 11:00-13:40 Rupp TBA
B301 Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:45 Hamrick
TBA
I301 Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15 McCaffrey TBA
01FY Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:45 Papadopoulos C229
02FY Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15 Papadopoulos C229
Q01 Tuesday, 14:00-16:40 Rupp TBA
XW81 Wednesday, 18:00-20:40 Mamula
D419

 

ANT 212: Ancient Peoples and Cultures

 

H301 Monday & Wednesday, 09:30-10:45 Santangelo D219
I301 Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15 Santangelo

D219

01F Monday & Wednesday,12:30-13:45 Santangelo

D219

B301 Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:45 Billadello
D219
C301 Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15 McNeil
D219
Q01 Tuesday, 14:00-16:40 Shiratori
D419
R01 Thursday, 14:00-16:40 Brewington
D419
XT81 Tuesday, 18:00-20:40 Brewington
D419
XT81 Tuesday, 18:00-20:40 Brewington
D419

 

ANT 228: Language and Culture

(x-list with LNG 228)

 

K301 Monday & Wednesday,14:00-15:15 Blot
TBA

 

ANT 230: Ethnography of Africa

 

01 Tuesday, 11:00-13:40 Rupp
TBA

 

ANT 238: Ethnography of Latin America

 

C301 Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15 Galvez
TBA

 

ANT 251: Peoples and Cultures of New York City

 

01 Wdnesday, 11:00-13:40 Rupp
TBA

 

ANT 269: Introduction to Human Variation

 

01-LEC
Tuesday, 09:30- 12:20 p.m
Stefan
D219
01-LAB Thursday, 09:30-10:50 Stefan D126
02-LEC Tuesday , 14:00-16:15pm Stefan D126
02-LAB Thursday,14:00-16:15pm
Stefan

D126
81-LEC Monday , 18:00-20:15
Astorino

D126
81LB-LAB Wednesday,18:00-20:15
Astorino

D126

 

ANT 301: Human Origins

 

K301 Monday & Wednesday,14:00-15:15 Harcourt-Smith D419

 

ANT 309: Human Genetics

 

B301
Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:45
Raaum
D-419

 

ANT 336: Music and Culture

 

XM81
Monday, 18:00-20:40 Mamula
D419

 

ANT 370: Excavation of the Lehman College Site

 

01-LEC Thursday, 13:00-15:50 McNeil D-037
01-LAB Thursday, 16:00-17:20 McNeil D-037

 

ANT 489: Independent Research in Anthropology

 

1. Harcourt-Smith 6. Sanford
2. McNeil 7. Stefan
3. Raaum 8. Blot
4.Rupp 9.
5.Salamandra 10.

Last modified: Jun 8, 2016

Text Only Version of Site | Make This Website Talk